Dunleavy fills boards, commission vacancies

5
870

Alaska Governor Mike Dunleavy today announced the appointment of Alaskans to various State boards and commissions.

Alaskans interested in applying for a vacant position on a board or commission can apply here.

Alaska Labor Relations Agency                                                                

Dennis DeWitt – Juneau (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2026

Jennifer McConnel – Girdwood

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2026

Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority Board of Trustees                    

Anita Halterman – Eagle River (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2028

Alaska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission                                        

Greg Wilson – Eagle River (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2029

Alaska Police Standards Council                                                                          

Rebecca Hamon – King Salmon (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Daniel Carothers – Douglas

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2025

Stephen Dutra – North Pole (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Alcoholic Beverage Control Board                                                           

David Koch – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2026

Board of Dental Examiners                                                                        

Jesse Hronkin – Palmer (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Megan Ferguson – Anchorage

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Newell Walther – Wasilla

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Board of Marital and Family Therapy                                                     

Noah Shields – Kenai (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Board of Massage Therapists                                                                    

Tonia Nelson – Anchorage 

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2024

Board of Pharmacy                                                                                      

Sara Rasmussen – Anchorage

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2026

Commission on Judicial Conduct                                                             

Todd Fletcher – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Marijuana Control Board                                                                          

Ely Cyrus – Kiana (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2026

Christopher Jaime – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2026

Real Estate Commission                                                                             

Cheryl Markwood – Fairbanks (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

State Board of Parole                                                                                 

Sarah Possenti – Fairbanks (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2028

Alaska Retirement Management Board

Lorne Bretz – Wasilla (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Allen Hippler – Anchorage (reappointment)

Term: 3/1/2023 – 3/1/2027

Alaska Safety Advisory Council

Kumiko Helming – Anchorage

Term: 3/1/2023 – 7/1/2023

Education Commission of the States

Judy Eledge – Anchorage

Term: 3/1/2023 – 7/1/2025

5 COMMENTS

  1. I put my name in for the public seat on the Little House Inspection Board. No decisions on that board yet apparently. As a second choice I would accept the preacher/priest seat if no one looked too carefully at my credentials (This is Alaska after all.). There is also a hospitality industry seat and an attorney seat. Who better than an attorney to serve on a board that over-sees whores?

    Usually lots of applicants. It’s an unpaid board, and it speaks well of Alaskans that so many are willing to serve.

  2. Sara Rasmussen is getting her kickback for helping suppress the conservative agenda in the house

    • Jon A, I am perplexed, confused and just plain puzzled at this appointment. What the H? Is she a pharmacist, medical professional, or a good leg wrestler?

  3. Lots of reappointments. Saves looking for a bunch of new people. Just re-up the ones you have and whose work you are acquainted with already.

Comments are closed.