New members of boards and commissions named

1
260

Gov. Michael Dunleavy’s office announced dozens of new people to serve on various state boards and commissions; 33 men and 29 women were added to these citizen panels:

Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Board of Directors

  • Vivian Stiver – Fairbanks
    • Term: 8/14/19 – 6/30/21

Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority Board of Trustees

  • Anita Halterman – Eagle River
    • Term: 8/2/19 – 3/1/23

Alaska Native Language Preservation and Advisory Council

  • Annette Evans-Smith – Anchorage (reappointment)
    • Term: 9/1/19 – 9/1/22
  • Bernadette Alvana-Stimpfle – Nome (reappointment)
    • Term:9/1/19 – 9/1/22

Alaska Police Standards Council

  • Chief Ed Mercer – Juneau
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 3/1/20

Alaska Public Broadcasting Commission

  • Glenn “Mike” Prax – North Pole
    • Term: 7/15/19 – 8/25/20
  • Steve Strait – Anchorage
    • Term: 8/25/19 – 8/25/24
  • Aaron Weaver – Anchorage
    • Term: 8/25/19 – 8/25/24

Alaska Seismic Hazards Safety Commission

  • Daniel Neuffer – Palmer
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 6/30/22

Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute Board of Directors

  • Alf Skaflestad – Hoonah
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22
  • Michael Erickson – Juneau
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22
  • Jack Schultheis – Anchorage (reappointment)
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22

Board of Certified Direct Entry Midwives

  • Hannah St. George – Fairbanks
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 3/1/22

Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers

  • William Barnes – Palmer
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 3/1/22
  • Wendy Lawrence – Sitka (reappointment)
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 3/1/24

Board of Forestry

  • Nathan Lojewski – Anchorage
    • Term: 7/15/19 – 6/30/22

Board of Social Work Examiners

  • Brandon Ercanbrack – Seward
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 3/1/20

Council on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault

  • Angela Garay – Wasilla
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 8/1/22
  • Lydia Heyward – Anchorage
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 8/1/20

Criminal Justice Information Advisory Board

  • Mary Caterinichio – Anchorage
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 3/1/21
  • Joseph White – Ketchikan (reappointment)
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 3/1/21 

Emerging Energy Technology Fund Advisory Committee

  • Samuel Tappen – Anchorage
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 11/1/21
  • Thomas Wolf – Anchorage
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 11/1/22

Governor’s Council on Disabilities

  • Anna Attla – Anchorage (reappointment)
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22
  • Art Delaune – Fairbanks (reappointment)
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22
  • Lyle Downing – Palmer
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/21
  • Margaret Evans – Anchorage (reappointment)
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22
  • David Kohler – Anchorage (reappointment)
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 6/30/22
  • Jeanne Gerhardt-Cyrus – Kiana (reappointment)
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/21
  • Joshua Gill – Bethel
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/21
  • Alex Gimarc – Anchorage
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/20
  • Elizabeth Joseph – Kongiganak
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22
  • Charlene Tautfest – Soldotna
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22
  • Shelly Vendetti-Vuckovich – Anchorage
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 6/30/22

Marijuana Control Board

  • Bruce Schulte – Eagle River
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 3/1/22 

National Park and Park Monument Subsistence Resource Commission

  • Willie Kasayulie – Akiachak
    • Term: 7/9/19 – 11/4/20

Natural Resources Conservation and Development Board

  • Cheryl Thompson – Nome (reappointment)
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 3/1/22

North Pacific Anadromous Fish Commission (Nomination)

  • Tommy Sheridan – Cordova

North Pacific Research Board (Nomination)

  • Dr. Bradley Moran – Fairbanks
  • Dr. Gordon Kruse – Juneau
  • Dr. Bob Onders – Anchorage

–          Academic seat

–          1 will be selected by the Secretary of Commerce

–          Term: 8/2/19 – 8/2/22 

Pacific Salmon Treaty – Northern Panel (Nomination)

  • Deborah Lyons – Petersburg
  • John Carle – Hydaburg (reappointment)

Pacific Salmon Treaty – Transboundary Panel

  • Troy Thynes – Petersburg

Pacific Salmon Treaty – Yukon River Panel

  • John Linderman – Anchorage
  • Carolyn Brown – Fairbanks (alternate)

State Commission for Human Rights

  • Jamie Allard – Eagle River
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 3/1/24
  • Kyle Foster – Anchorage
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 3/1/22

State Council for Interstate Adult and Juvenile  Offender Supervision

  • Victoria Shanklin – Anchorage  (reappointment)
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 4/1/22

State Historical Records Advisory Board

  • Sue Ann Denny – Fairbanks
    • Term: 8/20/19 -5/10/22
  • Natalie Tuday – Big Lake
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 5/10/22

State Vocational Rehabilitation Committee

  • Lisa McInerney – Anchorage
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 5/21/20
  • Cynthia Lovel – Wasilla
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 5/21/21
  • Tony Simmons – Anchorage
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 5/21/22
  • Jacqueline Llaneza – Anchorage
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 5/21/21
  • Dallas-Lee Brower – Utqiagvik
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 5/21/22

Statewide Independent Living Council

  • Julie Whittaker – Anchorage
    • Term: 8/20/19 – 10/1/20
  • Nona Safra – Anchor Point (reappointment)
    • Term: 10/1/19 – 10/1//22

Statewide Suicide Prevention Council

  • Marcus Sanders – Anchorage
    • Term: 10/1/19 – 10/1/23 

US Selective Service – Alaska State Director (nomination)

  • Edie Grunwald – Palmer  

Water and Wastewater Works Advisory Board

  • Benjamin Stacy – Fairbanks (reappointment)
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 4/18/24
  • Tammy Helms – Wasilla (reappointment)
    • Term: 7/25/19 – 4/18/19

1 COMMENT

  1. Abraham Lincoln once said,
    “I believe Boards and Commissions are made to cheat the people.”

    I could not agree more. Seymour Marvin Mills Jr. sui juris

Comments are closed.