By MICHAEL TAVOLIERO
[…] Back in the mid 1950s, the Alaska constitutional convention delegates approached the question of education in the state constitution. The delegates’ goal was exciting. They wanted to build a model state. Their opportunity was not blinded by the lack of precedent. They had 48 other states’ constitutions to use as examples. Their answer to the single most important aspect to sound societal growth, good public order, honest government, and a literate citizenry was simple.
Alaska’s constitutional education policy is contained in one sentence in Article VII, Section 1, Public Education:
“The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions.”
Then, they added two more sentences to Article VII, Section 1. These two sentences prohibited the use of public funds for any religious or other private educational institution.
“Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”
And, then, they went further with Article IX, Section 6: “No tax shall be levied, or appropriation of public money made, or public property transferred, nor shall the public credit be used, except for a public purpose.”