[Read: He’s back: Former governor says Anchorage, MatSu don’t need natural gas]
[…] Now, Brena, Bell, and Walker is defending Valdez as a potential terminus for the Alaska Gasline, by making arguments to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission on behalf of Valdez that Nikiski is an inappropriate terminus. Their reasons include that Anchorage and the MatSu don’t need natural gas.
[Read: He’s back: Former governor says Anchorage, MatSu don’t need natural gas]
The relevant section of Alaska law that applies to Walker is in Section II of the Executive Ethics Act:
II. Post-State Employment Restrictions
A. Two-Year Restriction on Participation in Certain Matters
“Under AS 39.52.180(a), a two-year prohibition applies to certain post-state employment activities. For two years after leaving state service, a former state officer may not “represent, advise, or assist a person for compensation regarding a matter that was under consideration by the administrative unit served by that public officer, and in which the officer participated personally and substantially through the exercise of official action.” The Department of Law reads this provision consistent with the legislature’s intent that AS 39.52.180 be narrowly applied.10 Thus, subsection 180(a) prohibits an activity during the two-year post-state employment period only if the activity meets each of the elements of that subsection.