Friday, November 14, 2025
[…] • Schools will be free to hire and pay teachers competitively, rather than adhering to state-mandated contracts that discourage performance-based pay.

4. Expanding Educational Choices for Families

  • Public school choice will allow students to attend any school statewide.
  • Charter and private school expansions will remove artificial caps and restrictions, allowing more high-quality options.
  • Career & Technical Education (CTE) programs will receive equal funding treatment to traditional academic programs.

Restoring the True Purpose of Public Education

Article VII, Section 1 of the Alaska Constitution states:
“The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the state and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”

This bill fulfills this constitutional mandate while ensuring:

  • A system of education exists for all students, but parents—not the state—decide the best educational path for their children.
  • Public funds remain in public control but are used efficiently to benefit students directly.