The Great Alaska Earthquake and the 20-20 split House of 1964
[…] The new statute reads: “AS 37.07.080(g) The governor may direct the withholding or reduction of appropriations to a state agency at any time during the fiscal year only if the governor determines that the planned expenditures can no longer be made due to factors outside the control of the state which make the expenditure factually impossible.”

    This was considered sufficient to overcome the lack of clarity in the earlier statute which the court held “the legislature unconstitutionally delegated legislative authority when it enacted AS 37.07.080(g)(2) without providing any meaningful guidance.” The new guidance provided above is supposedly constitutional.

    If the legislature appropriates funds that exceed revenues received, could that be considered “factors outside the control of the state which make the expenditure factually impossible.”? If the legislature does not do it’s job and pass a budget within its means, then might the Governor be able to use this principle to reduce the expenditure? Perhaps the threat of this might cause the legislature to do the responsible thing and adopt a more austere budget.